Awards

German Actors Award - Best Supporting Actress 2017

Adile in NSU: German History X

German Television Award 2017

German History X

Grimme Award 2017

NSU: German History X

Series Mania Award 2016 - Best Mini Series

NSU: German History X

Ondas International TV Award 2016 - Best Mini Series

NSU: German History X

Locarno Film Festival Public Award 2014

Unlikely Hereos


Swiss Film Award Quarz 2010 - Best Newcomer Actor/Actress

For the main role Sükran in „Dirty Money - L‘Infiltré“

First Steps Max Ophüls Film Award 2002

Ferrari

German Film Award 2001

Cut Away

Tokyo International Film Award 1885 & Antalya Film Award 1982

At

Feature Films

OMAR AND WE

directed by: Mehmet Bahadir Er & Maryna Gorbach Er  2018  role: Fetihe

UNLIKELY HEREOS  SCHWEIZER HELDEN

directed by: Peter Luisi  2013  co-main role: Bahar

DIRTY MONEY - L‘INFILTRÉ

directed by: Dominique Othenin-Girard  2009  main role: Sükran

QUANTUM OF SOLACE - JAMES BOND

directed by: Marc Forster  2008   role: Quantum Member Nr. 4

DANSÖZ

directed by: Savas Ay  2002  role: Nermin

AT

directed by: Ali Özgentürk  1981  role: Ayse

Tv

WO IST DIE LIEBE HIN

directed by: Alexander Dierbach 2019  rol: Conny  TV Movie NDR ARD


DER ZÜRICH-KRIMI

directed by: Florian Froschmayer 2019  role: Elona Gjeluci  Series ARD


DIE KLEMPNERIN

directed by: Anna-Katharina Maier 2018  role: Aylin Karabulut  Series RTL


TATORT - DIE MUSIK STIRBT ZULETZT - ONE-TAKE

directed by: Dani Levy  2017  role: Jelena Princip  TV-Crime Series  SRF/ARD


DER LEHRER

directed by: PGersina  2017  role: Asha Kumar   Series  RTL


GROSSSTADTREVIER - BLUTRACHE

directed by: Nina Wolfrum  2017  role: Fariba Hashemi   Series  ARD


FÜR MEINE TOCHTER

directed by: Stephan Lacant   2017  role: Alman   TV Movie  ZDF


WILDER

directed by: Pierre Monnard 2016 - 2017  role: Aisha Al-Baroudi  Series SRF


NSU; MITTEN IN DEUTSCHLAND (GERMAN HISTORY X) - VERGESST MICH NICHT - DIE OPFER

directed by: Züli Aladag  2015  main role: Adile Simsek  TV Movie  WDR/ARD/ZDF/Netflix 

TAG UND NACHT

directed by: Beni Weber  2008  role: Yildiz Erki  Series SRF

DER FAHNDER

directed by: Hans Noever  2001  role: Hülya  Series ZDF

AVRUPA‘DAN

directed by: Nursel Türkkan  1994  Documantary Series TRT


Short Films

FALLWIND

directed by: Bettina Eberhard  2012  main role: Ada

RUMANTSCH ODER RIVELLA

directed by: Amir Hamz  2008  role: Gül

ZACK

directed by: Till Brinkmann  2003  main role: Anna

SOTOKAI

directed by: Riccardo Signorell  2002                      

MÄRCHENPRINZ

directed by: Jakob Moritz Erwa  2003  main role: Anna

FERRARI

directed by: Nicolo Settegrana  2002  main role: Aya

CUT AWAY

directed by: Eva Marel Jura  2000  role: Nadja

CONSCIOUS

directed by: Bettina Eberhard  1999  main role: Aylin     

Education

2007 - 2013     ZHAW Bachelor Social Work

1998 - 2001     LMU Political Science and Theater Studies

1998                Diploma course with Dagmar Hirtz and Sabine Schroth

1996 - 1998     European Film Actor School

Languages

German (first languages)

Turkish (first languages)

French (fluent)

Italian (basic)

English (basic)
Swiss German (home dialect first language)