Filmography

Awards

German Actors Award – Best Supporting Actress 2017
Adile in NSU: German History X

German Television Award 2017
German History X

Grimme Award 2017
NSU: German History X

Series Mania Award 2016 – Best Mini Series
NSU: German History X

Ondas International TV Award 2016 – Best Mini Series
NSU: German History X

Locarno Film Festival Public Award 2014
Unlikely Hereos

Swiss Film Award Quarz 2010 – Best Newcomer Actor/Actress
For the main role Sükran in „Dirty Money – L‘Infiltré“

First Steps Max Ophüls Film Award 2002
Ferrari

German Film Award 2001
Cut Away

Tokyo International Film Award 1885 & Antalya Film Award 1982
At

Feature Films

OMAR AND WE
directed by: Mehmet Bahadir Er & Maryna Gorbach Er 2018 role: Fetihe

UNLIKELY HEREOS SCHWEIZER HELDEN
directed by: Peter Luisi 2013 co-main role: Bahar

DIRTY MONEY – L‘INFILTRÉ
directed by: Dominique Othenin-Girard 2009 main role: Sükran

QUANTUM OF SOLACE – JAMES BOND
directed by: Marc Forster 2008 role: Quantum Member Nr. 4

DANSÖZ
directed by: Savas Ay 2002 role: Nermin

AT
directed by: Ali Özgentürk 1981 role: Ayse

TV

WO IST DIE LIEBE HIN
directed by: Alexander Dierbach 2019 rol: Conny TV Movie NDR ARD

DER ZÜRICH-KRIMI
directed by: Florian Froschmayer 2019 role: Elona Gjeluci Series ARD

DIE KLEMPNERIN
directed by: Anna-Katharina Maier 2018 role: Aylin Karabulut Series RTL

TATORT – DIE MUSIK STIRBT ZULETZT – ONE-TAKE
directed by: Dani Levy 2017 role: Jelena Princip TV-Crime Series SRF/ARD

DER LEHRER
directed by: PGersina 2017 role: Asha Kumar Series RTL

GROSSSTADTREVIER – BLUTRACHE
directed by: Nina Wolfrum 2017 role: Fariba Hashemi Series ARD

FÜR MEINE TOCHTER
directed by: Stephan Lacant 2017 role: Alman TV Movie ZDF

WILDER
directed by: Pierre Monnard 2016 – 2017 role: Aisha Al-Baroudi Series SRF

NSU; MITTEN IN DEUTSCHLAND (GERMAN HISTORY X) – VERGESST MICH NICHT – DIE OPFER
directed by: Züli Aladag 2015 main role: Adile Simsek TV Movie WDR/ARD/ZDF/Netflix

TAG UND NACHT
directed by: Beni Weber 2008 role: Yildiz Erki Series SRF

DER FAHNDER
directed by: Hans Noever 2001 role: Hülya Series ZDF

AVRUPA‘DAN
directed by: Nursel Türkkan 1994 Documantary Series TRT

Short Films

FALLWIND
directed by: Bettina Eberhard 2012 main role: Ada

RUMANTSCH ODER RIVELLA
directed by: Amir Hamz 2008 role: Gül

ZACK
directed by: Till Brinkmann 2003 main role: Anna

SOTOKAI
directed by: Riccardo Signorell 2002

MÄRCHENPRINZ
directed by: Jakob Moritz Erwa 2003 main role: Anna

FERRARI
directed by: Nicolo Settegrana 2002 main role: Aya

CUT AWAY
directed by: Eva Marel Jura 2000 role: Nadja

CONSCIOUS
directed by: Bettina Eberhard 1999 main role: Aylin

Education

  • 2007 – 2013 ZHAW Bachelor Social Work
  • 1998 – 2001 LMU Political Science and Theater Studies
  • 1998 Diploma course with Dagmar Hirtz and Sabine Schroth
  • 1996 – 1998 European Film Actor School

Languages

  • German (first languages)
  • Turkish (first languages)
  • French (fluent)
  • Italian (basic)
  • English (basic)
  • Swiss German (home dialect first language)